Haridwar, Uttarakhand

Har Ki Pauri

Also known as Har-ki-Pauri, Brahma Kund

Har Ki Pauri means "the steps of Vishnu". It is the busiest ghat in Haridwar: the Brahma Kund here is where the Kumbh and Ardh Kumbh snan (holy dip) happens, and the evening Ganga Aarti draws a crowd that fills the whole ghat. Pilgrims come for a dip at sunrise, for the aarti after sunset, and to walk the bazaar that runs along the river. It is walking distance from Haridwar Junction, so most people stay right here and walk to the ghat.

  • Brahma Kund - the snan ghat of the Kumbh and Ardh Kumbh
  • Evening Ganga Aarti, held on the ghat steps at dusk
  • Sunrise dip in the Ganga
  • Riverside bazaar, walkable from Haridwar Junction
Har Ki Pauri, Haridwar
Photo: Ramesh Lalwani · CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
122 stays listed nearby · nearest 0.5 km
Places to stay
122 nearbynearest 0.5 km away
Railway station
Haridwar Railway Station0.5 km away
Around the spot
11 placesnearest first, with distances
Best time
October to March for weather

How to reach Har Ki Pauri

  • Haridwar Railway StationNearest railway station0.5 km
  • Haridwar Bus StandNearest bus stand0.6 km
  • Dehradun AirportNearest airport44.0 km

Travel facts come from the records of the properties listed near Har Ki Pauri, OpenStreetMap and public travel sources - on hill roads allow more time than the distance suggests. Local taxis and autos run from the station and bus stand.

Location

Coordinates 29.95664, 78.17086

Map of Har Ki Pauri29.95664, 78.17086 - if the map stays blank, use the button below

Map data: OpenStreetMap contributors. Distances on this page are straight-line, so a hilly or riverside road can be longer.

What is around Har Ki Pauri

11 places

Nearest first, with straight-line distances - a hilly or riverside road can be longer. Rows marked "from our listings" are distances reported by the properties listed here.

Temples & darshan 5

Worth seeing 3

Towns around 3

Timings & best time

Timings

Open all day; the Ganga Aarti is held at dusk (roughly 6:00-7:00 pm, earlier in winter).

Best time to visit

October to March for weather; Chaitra and Kartik months are when the snan (holy dip) crowds peak.

Good to know
  • Reach the steps well before dusk if you want a place close to the water for the aarti.
  • On snan days the ghat and the lanes behind it fill up - keep your stay within walking distance.

Stays near Har Ki Pauri

122 listed

Nearest first - Anil Kumar Sachdeva Dharamshala Haridwar is 0.5 km away. Distances are each property's own record of how far it is from Har Ki Pauri. Rates are on request with the property.

Showing the 6 nearest of 122 stays listed near Har Ki Pauri, straight-line from the spot - a hill road can be 2-3 times longer - Haridwar itself has 161 listings.

Questions about Har Ki Pauri

Are there places to stay near Har Ki Pauri?
122 stays are listed within 6 km of Har Ki Pauri, the nearest being Anil Kumar Sachdeva Dharamshala Haridwar at 0.5 km. Every listing shows its facilities, address and contact details.
How do I reach Har Ki Pauri?
The nearest railway station - Haridwar Railway Station (0.5 km), and nearest bus stand - Haridwar Bus Stand (0.6 km), and nearest airport - Dehradun Airport (44.0 km). Local taxis and autos run from there to the spot.
What are the timings of Har Ki Pauri?
Open all day; the Ganga Aarti is held at dusk (roughly 6:00-7:00 pm, earlier in winter).
When is the best time to visit Har Ki Pauri?
October to March for weather; Chaitra and Kartik months are when the snan (holy dip) crowds peak.
What is there to see around Har Ki Pauri?
Within a short drive you have Gurdwara Gyan Godri Sahib, Mansa Devi Temple, Haridwar, Bhimgoda Barrage, Bahadrabad, Ranipur, Uttarakhand and more - each with the distance from Har Ki Pauri.

Keep exploring

Timings, distances and facilities come from the properties listed here, OpenStreetMap and public sources - no invented data. Something out of date? Tell us and we will correct it.