Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh

Hanuman Garhi

Also known as Hanuman Garhi Temple, Hanumangarhi

Hanuman Garhi is one of Ayodhya's oldest and most visited temples, believed to be the seat of Hanuman as the guardian of Ram's city. Pilgrims climb around 76 steps to the courtyard with the Hanuman idol, walk around the fort-like outer wall, and then head to Ram Janmabhoomi, which is close by. The lanes below are full of prasad and puja shops, and the whole area is walkable from the main bazaar.

  • Around 76 steps up to the courtyard
  • The Hanuman idol Ayodhya treats as the guardian of Ram's city
  • Fort-like outer wall you can walk around
  • Ram Janmabhoomi is a short walk from here
Hanuman Garhi, Ayodhya
Photo: Vice President's Secretariat · GODL-India (Wikimedia Commons)
166 stays listed nearby · nearest 0.2 km
Places to stay
166 nearbynearest 0.2 km away
Railway station
Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station0.1 km away
Around the spot
9 placesnearest first, with distances
Best time
October to March

How to reach Hanuman Garhi

  • Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway StationNearest railway station0.1 km
  • Ayodhya Bus StandNearest bus stand0.8 km
  • Maharishi Valmiki International AirportNearest airport17.1 km

Travel facts come from the records of the properties listed near Hanuman Garhi, OpenStreetMap and public travel sources - on hill roads allow more time than the distance suggests. Local taxis and autos run from the station and bus stand.

Location

Coordinates 26.79509, 82.20168

Map of Hanuman Garhi26.79509, 82.20168 - if the map stays blank, use the button below

Map data: OpenStreetMap contributors. Distances on this page are straight-line, so a hilly or riverside road can be longer.

What is around Hanuman Garhi

9 places

Nearest first, with straight-line distances - a hilly or riverside road can be longer. Rows marked "from our listings" are distances reported by the properties listed here.

Temples & darshan 2

  • Kanak Bhawan Temple in Ayodhya, India 0.4 km
  • Ram Mandir Temple of the Hindu deity Rama in Ayodhya, India 0.7 km

Worth seeing 1

Heritage 1

  • Gulab Bari Tomb of Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula, located in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, India 4.7 km

Towns around 5

  • Darshan Nagar Town in Ayodhya district, India 4.4 km
  • Rikabganj Suburb in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, India 6.1 km
  • Faizabad City in Uttar Pradesh, India 6.1 km
  • Masodha Town in Uttar Pradesh, India 6.6 km
  • Gaddopur Village in Uttar Pradesh, India 9.3 km

Timings & best time

Timings

Roughly 5:00 am to 10:00 pm; morning and evening aarti are the busiest.

Best time to visit

October to March; Ram Navami and Hanuman Jayanti for the big crowds.

Good to know
  • The lanes below the steps sell prasad and puja items - keep small change handy.
  • Start early in the morning for darshan without the queue that builds up before the aarti.

Stays near Hanuman Garhi

166 listed

Nearest first - Shri Sita Ram Ashram Pathik Niwas Ayodhya is 0.2 km away. Distances are each property's own record of how far it is from Hanuman Garhi. Rates are on request with the property.

Showing the 6 nearest of 166 stays listed near Hanuman Garhi, straight-line from the spot - a hill road can be 2-3 times longer - Ayodhya itself has 186 listings.

Questions about Hanuman Garhi

Are there places to stay near Hanuman Garhi?
166 stays are listed within 6 km of Hanuman Garhi, the nearest being Shri Sita Ram Ashram Pathik Niwas Ayodhya at 0.2 km. Every listing shows its facilities, address and contact details.
How do I reach Hanuman Garhi?
The nearest railway station - Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station (0.1 km), and nearest bus stand - Ayodhya Bus Stand (0.8 km), and nearest airport - Maharishi Valmiki International Airport (17.1 km). Local taxis and autos run from there to the spot.
What are the timings of Hanuman Garhi?
Roughly 5:00 am to 10:00 pm; morning and evening aarti are the busiest.
When is the best time to visit Hanuman Garhi?
October to March; Ram Navami and Hanuman Jayanti for the big crowds.
What is there to see around Hanuman Garhi?
Within a short drive you have Kanak Bhawan, Ram Mandir, Darshan Nagar, Gulab Bari, Rikabganj and more - each with the distance from Hanuman Garhi.

Keep exploring

Timings, distances and facilities come from the properties listed here, OpenStreetMap and public sources - no invented data. Something out of date? Tell us and we will correct it.